Substitute Drawbar Installation

Farmall Super A, AV, 100, 130, & 140 1939 - 1973

Moderator: Team Cub

Forum rules
Notice: For sale and wanted posts are not allowed in this forum. Please use our free classifieds or one of our site sponsors for your tractor and parts needs.
Like-em-all
5+ Years
5+ Years
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 6:03 pm
Zip Code: 30134
Tractors Owned: 1948 Farmall Cub
1953 Farmall Super A
1952 Ford 8N
1958 John Deere 320S
1958 John Deere 420S
1958 John Deere 420T
2008 John Deere 3005
Location: GA, Douglasville

Substitute Drawbar Installation

Postby Like-em-all » Sun May 31, 2015 8:03 pm

I need some :help: in interpreting the A-60 blade parts list for installing the substitute drawbar (not to be confused with the swinging drawbar anchor). The drawbar is listed with the following called out beneath it:

Bolt, 3/4-10 x 1-3/4 hex head (2)
Bolt, Hex, 3/4"-10 x 1.38 (2)
Lock Washer, 3/4" (2)
Bolt, Hex, 5/8"-11 x 3-1/4" (4)
amd 4 each 5/8" lock and flat washers

I am guessing that 2 tapered head bolts (or stud & tapered nuts) go into the chamfered (lower) holes and into the lower final holes, and that the top 2 holes (non-chamfered) get two regular 3/4" hex head bolts with lock washers.
I have no idea where (4) 5/8" bolts/washers go :?: .

Does my temporary installation in the photo below look correct to you guys that have worked with these things?

Image
"One Cub leads to another..." -- old International Harvester proverb.

Jim Becker
Team Cub
Team Cub
Posts: 12916
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2003 2:59 pm
Zip Code: 55319
Circle of Safety: Y
Location: MN

Re: Substitute Drawbar Installation

Postby Jim Becker » Mon Jun 01, 2015 12:51 am

You have it mounted correctly (unless maybe needs flipping end to end). My reference doesn't list the 4 5/8 bolts. I assume they are needed to mount it on an A (not Super) using the 4 unused holes in the drawbar.

Like-em-all
5+ Years
5+ Years
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 6:03 pm
Zip Code: 30134
Tractors Owned: 1948 Farmall Cub
1953 Farmall Super A
1952 Ford 8N
1958 John Deere 320S
1958 John Deere 420S
1958 John Deere 420T
2008 John Deere 3005
Location: GA, Douglasville

Re: Substitute Drawbar Installation

Postby Like-em-all » Mon Jun 01, 2015 4:04 pm

Thanks for the response, Jim. I considered the "flipped" position which is shown in illustration 5 and the tractor photo (A-31329) of an original 1A-60 Operator's Manual Setting Up Instructions (no parts list). That position results in the slotted/chamfered hole with the slot toward the front and a slight downward slope to the horizontal member. That same position is "implied" in the Case IH parts illustration referenced in my above post.

An original 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" setting up and parts manual shows the slot installed toward the rear in illustration 4 and the parts illustration (and as in my photo), resulting in a slight upward slope to the horizontal member. It too only calls for (2) 3/4" bolts and washers (guessing that the chamfered hole would use the existing stud/tapered nut).

It boils down to much-to-do about nothing, so I may "flip" it anyway. I just didn't want to break something like a final drive housing.
"One Cub leads to another..." -- old International Harvester proverb.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Farmall A, Super A, AV, 100, 130 & 140”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest