A ? about J.B. Weld

Fri Apr 09, 2004 12:15 pm

This is slightly off topic but I think it could apply to Cubs as well. I want to repair the hood on my riding mower it is fiberglass and has hinges lagged to it on at the base of the hood. They are stripped out and I bought some JB Weld to repair the holes, I am going to use my dremel and oval out the holes so the cured J B Weld doesn't turn in the holes. My question is should I put the lags into the epoxy while it is wet or let it dry and drill it and screw them in, I figure if I clean them up real good the wet J B weld would probably bond to them pretty good as well as to the hood, Just wondering if anyone else has done this before. Thanks T.J.

Fri Apr 09, 2004 2:16 pm

If you put them in wet, they'll probably end up being a permanent assembly. If you let it set up and then drill & tap, you will be able to dis-assemble if necessary.

Fri Apr 09, 2004 6:02 pm

Welderx, check the label on JB Weld, I'm not sure it will stick to fiiberglass.

Fri Apr 09, 2004 9:30 pm

well I went to their web site to check on if it could be used on fiberglass, and they recomend it for fiberglass boat repairs. The lags that go into the hood are lag on the bottom and 1/4-20 studs on top, so If putting them in wet is stronger thats what I will do. I have never used this stuff before how thin is it once its mixed, like pancake batter or it is thicker , also how long do you have to work with it once it is mixed? Thanks for all the help so far, T.J.

Fri Apr 09, 2004 9:40 pm

Once it is mixed to an even color (no streaks) it is mixed. It is thicker than pancake batter but how thick depends a lot on what the temperature is. I would not describe it as runny, but it will sag if given the chance.

There are 2 versions of the material. The standard stuff gives you quite a bit of work time. If you use the fast version, you may want to mix the material for one stud at a time. In any case, have everything ready to go before you mix the JB.

Fri Apr 09, 2004 9:53 pm

JB Weld will be like honey when you mix the components. Clean, clean, clean everything you want it to adhere to and don't touch these areas with fingers. You can use Playdough, plastic wrap and Al foil to help dam or contain the stuff where it needs to be. Depending on temperature and humidity, it will take from up to 6 hours for it to stiffen, lower temp and humidity = longer time. I have used auto wax on bolt threads to keep JB Weld from adhereing, although you will need to apply some force to the bolt to break the bond. It should hold lags if there is enough textured surface on the lag for the JB Weld to adhere to. Let it cure for 24 hours before you try to remove the bolts, otherwise the "weld" will be too soft and self destruct.

Good luck!

Hinge repair

Sat Apr 10, 2004 8:06 am

Welder,

Why don't you consider using Welnuts. Work quite well where you need a bit of movement between pieces, like those mounted in fiberglass.

They are rubber with brass nutplate inserts.

moe1942