TC pump removal help

Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:18 pm

How do you remove the bottom bolt next to the block to remove the touch control pump? It is so close to the pump body, I can't get anything on it to turn it. Please help!!!!!

Re: TC pump removal help

Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:46 pm

Only two of the four bolts hold the pump onto the tractor...the other two hold the two pump halves together. Can't swear which ones are which (they are diagonally across from each other) but I KNOW someone with more knowledge will chime in! I believe you will need to use an open end wrench on the lower one.

If I remember right, try removing the outer (left) upper one, and if it is long enough to screw into the block and loosens the pump, then it should be the lower inner bolt to complete the removal.

Re: TC pump removal help

Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:50 pm

Maybe this photo from TM Tractor Parts will help. :D

Image

Re: TC pump removal help

Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:56 pm

In that photo the pump is on its side, so I do believe it is the upper left and lower right bolts to remove the pump. And now that I think about it, I think you use a box wrench on that lower one...

Anyway, good luck!

Re: TC pump removal help

Tue Dec 11, 2012 11:24 pm

Using the pic above,, it is the bottom left bolt I can't remove. There isn't enough clearance between the bolt head and pump body to get a wrench on. I've tried open end, box end, and sockets in both six and eleven point but no luck with either.

Re: TC pump removal help

Tue Dec 11, 2012 11:38 pm

Try a 3/8" drive socket with a short extension, it has thinner side walls, I use one all of the time and it works well. Good luck.

Re: TC pump removal help

Tue Dec 11, 2012 11:43 pm

Or even a 1/4" drive socket too would work, not sure what tools you have on hand.

Re: TC pump removal help

Tue Dec 11, 2012 11:47 pm

Pictured is what I prefer to use in cramped spaces such as you describe. I think a standard short socket and a separate U joint would also work, both on a short 3/8" drive extension bar.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Re: TC pump removal help

Tue Dec 11, 2012 11:56 pm

The bolts are 1/2" not 7/16"
Tim

Re: TC pump removal help

Wed Dec 12, 2012 12:11 am

I have tried all the 3/8 drive sockets i have but will try1/4 drive and the. 6 point swivel socket. Hopefully something will work

Re: TC pump removal help

Wed Dec 12, 2012 12:29 am

tst wrote:The bolts are 1/2" not 7/16"
Tim



Looking at the picture, it is evident the pump has been off before, difficult access perhaps the very reason for substituting 1/2" head cap screws with the pictured 7/16" heads. The line block's fasteners retain the original 1/2" heads.

Re: TC pump removal help

Wed Dec 12, 2012 12:42 am

Dang , lazyuniondriver, Have you ever even taken a hydraulic pump off a cub before?
The bolts are 5/16 with a 1/2 inch head.
Jdbfish, take a 3/8 drive socket and grind it down on the outside until it is a smaller diameter if you dont have a 1/4 inch drive that has a thin enough wall. use a 6 point and an extension. Also make sure that it is clean around the head of the bolt. Sometimes you will need to drive the socket on if you can not get it clean around the head of the bolt.
Boss

Re: TC pump removal help

Wed Dec 12, 2012 12:53 am

Boss Hog wrote:Dang , lazyuniondriver, Have you ever even taken a hydraulic pump off a cub before?

Yes.

Re: TC pump removal help

Wed Dec 12, 2012 12:59 am

lazyuniondriver wrote:
tst wrote:The bolts are 1/2" not 7/16"
Tim



Looking at the picture, it is evident the pump has been off before, difficult access perhaps the very reason for substituting 1/2" head cap screws with the pictured 7/16" heads. The line block's fasteners retain the original 1/2" heads.
I see your pictures and I see one borrowed from TM to illustrate which bolt positions hold the pump together and which ones hold the pump to the block.
I don't see the one you are referring to from Jdbfish who is the one with the question and problem.

Re: TC pump removal help

Wed Dec 12, 2012 1:34 am

Boss Hog wrote:The bolts are 5/16 with a 1/2 inch head.

No, the bolts in the illustration are 5/16" with 7/16" heads. 5/16" capscrews come with multiple sized heads.