184 Throw out bearing welding

IH CUB Lo-Boy Series - 154, 184, 185 Forum -- Questions and answers to all of your Lo-Boy related issues.

Moderator: Team Cub

Forum rules
Notice: For sale and wanted posts are not allowed in this forum. Please use our free classifieds or one of our site sponsors for your tractor and parts needs.
hoythunter25
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 3:40 pm
Zip Code: 48623

184 Throw out bearing welding

Postby hoythunter25 » Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:56 pm

I have read a few posts about welding the throw out bearing carrier to build back up the tabs. I have never welded a cast part like that, how are you guys doing it? I have a Lincoln arc welder or a Miller MIG welder. Anything special I need to do? Thanks!

mozer71
501 Club
501 Club
Posts: 579
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 1:33 pm
Zip Code: 22650

Re: 184 Throw out bearing welding

Postby mozer71 » Mon Sep 16, 2019 2:29 am

Those tabs are special location. I would say NI and preheat the carrier first, for welding . If the weld is lumpy, kiss it with a grinding wheel. Do a good job there. Files can't touch that stuff and if they do, prepare for new files. Heck, diamond files now.

outdoors4evr
10+ Years
10+ Years
Posts: 2520
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 12:44 pm
Zip Code: 48370
Tractors Owned: 184
Location: Oxford, MI

Re: 184 Throw out bearing welding

Postby outdoors4evr » Mon Sep 16, 2019 6:04 am

I ended up replacing the carrier. The forks were able to be welded and ground back into shape as these are steel.
HamiltonBobsCubs has the carrier with the bearing installed available.
184 w/ Creeper & 3-Point
IH 3160a Mower
IH Model 15 Tiller
IH-54 Blade

mozer71
501 Club
501 Club
Posts: 579
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 1:33 pm
Zip Code: 22650

Re: 184 Throw out bearing welding

Postby mozer71 » Tue Sep 17, 2019 7:21 am

I wouldn't throw away the old bearing housing or you mean carrier. I should get approval from my friend but here goes it. Bearing races are really stuck into iron housings. Since they are no good anyway, using a stick welding rod at four corners, shrinks the race as it cools. Comes out easy. I figure the old timers here already know this so it is a reminder.

mozer71
501 Club
501 Club
Posts: 579
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 1:33 pm
Zip Code: 22650

Re: 184 Throw out bearing welding

Postby mozer71 » Tue Sep 17, 2019 8:05 am

There is more to this, as it is impossible to remove something. Weld hooks and things to use a gear puller and it all comes out easy. What happened here ? Well it was heat and guess the steel shrinks differently than iron. Co-efficient is something to consider while working dissimilar metals.

BigBill
10+ Years
10+ Years
Posts: 7371
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 5:02 pm
Zip Code: 00000
Location: in northern usa

Re: 184 Throw out bearing welding

Postby BigBill » Tue Sep 17, 2019 6:25 pm

Greasing the rails should be on the yearly maintenance list?

Is it steel? I’d build it up with hard face then grind it close to size then sand it to finish it. I have all types of arc rod here.

Remove the bearing races, weld and fit the carrier then fit the bearing races. I’ve seen those disc drum flapping used in bearing bores. You want a nice tap fit, not loose.
I'm technically misunderstood at times i guess its been this way my whole life so why should it change now.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Lo-Boy Series - 154, 184, 185”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests